Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

VEO Technologies ApS, company registration no. 37240834, ('VEO', 'we' or 'us') respects the users of the VEO website ("You" and Your") privacy and is committed to protecting Your personal data. This privacy notice applies to any personal data You provide to us or that we collect about You when You use our website www.veo.co (the 'Website')

We will only process Your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law to which we are subject, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (hereinafter the "GDPR") and the Danish Data Protection Act no. 502 of 23 May 2018 supplementing the GDPR and any amendments thereto.

If You disclose personal data pertaining to third parties to VEO, You are responsible for the approval of the concerned data subjects and for the accuracy of the information provided.

If You have any question relating to video material uploaded to our Website by an owner of a VEO Camera uploading and publishing content ("Publisher") or personal data published on a Publisher's Account on our Website, for instances commentary remarks, please contact the Publisher as the Publisher is the data controller of such personal data.

2. The data we collect about You

When You use our Website we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about You which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, the Company You represent (if relevant), username or similar identifier and gender.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from You and other details of products and services You have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, Your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices You use to access this website.

Profile Data includes Your username and password, purchases or orders made by You, Your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how You use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and Your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about You (this includes details about Your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about Your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Please be aware that where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with You and You fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with You (for example, to provide You with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service You have with us but we will notify You if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

3.1.
Information we receive from You
You may give us Your personal data by filling in forms, signing up for our Products and Services or by corresponding with us by email or otherwise

3.2.
Information we automatically collect about You
As You interact with the VEO Website, we may automatically collect Usage and Technical Data about Your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about You if You visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.

4. How we use Your personal data and the legal basis for our processing

We will only use Your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use Your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with You.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and Your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use Your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process Your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using Your data. Please contact us at hello@veo.co if You need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process Your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/activity
Category of personal data (as categories under section. 2 above)
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest, where relevant

To register You as a user on our Website

To register You as a user on our Website

To register You as a user on our Website

To process and handling of Your subscriptions including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity Data
(b) Contact Data
(c) Financial Data
(d) Transaction Data

(i) Performance of a contract with You, c.f. GDPR art. 6 (1)(b).

(ii) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us), c.f. GDPR art. 6(1)(f).

To make suggestions and recommendations to You about goods or services that may be of interest to You

(a) Identity Data
(b) Contact Data
(c) Profile Data
(d) Marketing and Communications Data

i) Performance of a contract with You, c.f. GDPR art. 6 (1)(b).
(ii) Necessary for our legitimate interests (marketing and branding), c.f. GDPR art. 6(1)(f).

To perform customer service

a) Identity Data
(b) Contact Data
(c) Profile Data
d) Usage Data

(i) Performance of a contract with You, c.f. GDPR art. 6 (1)(b)
(ii) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to perform customer service) c.f. GDPR art. 6(1)(f)

To manage our relationship with You which will include:
(a) Notifying You about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking You to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity Data
(b) Contact Data
(c) Profile Data

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products and services as well as our Website), c.f. GDPR art. 6(1)(f)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity Data
(b) Contact Data
(c) Technical Data

a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud), c.f. GDPR art. 6(1)(f).

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Identity Data
(b) Contact Data
(c) Technical Data

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy), c.f. GDPR art. 6(1)(f).

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share Your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out below:

Data Processors: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about You. If a service provider needs to access information about You to perform services on our behalf, they do so under written instruction from us, including abiding by policies and procedures designed to protect Your information.

Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL, 5 rue Plaetis, L-2338, Luxembourg

6. International transfers of Your personal data

One of our data processors is Google Analytics v/Google LLC. Google Analytics is established in the US and is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, jfr. EU GDPR art. 45.
Copy of Google LLC's certification may be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

7. Use of social Network plugins

The Website uses social plug-ins ("plug-ins") of facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"), of twitter.com, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107 USA ("Twitter") and plus.google.com, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA ("Google+"; Facebook, Twitter and Google+ hereinafter referred to as "Social Networks"). The plug-ins are labelled with an icon of the corresponding Social Network.

When You visit a website containing plug-ins, Your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of the corresponding Social Network. The content of the plug-ins is directly transmitted from the Social Network to Your browser and linked to the Website.

If You are logged in on the corresponding Social Network, it can assign the access of the Website to Your account of the corresponding Social Network. When You interact with the plug-ins, for instance with Facebook's "Like" button, or add a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from Your browser directly to the corresponding Social Network.

Please refer to the data privacy statements of Facebook, Twitter or Google+ regarding purpose and extent of data collection, processing and usage by the corresponding Social Networks, as well as Your rights in this respect and setting options for protecting Your privacy.

8. Cookies

This Website uses "cookies". Cookies are small text files sent by the corresponding web server to the user's browser upon first visit of the Website and saved onto the user's computer or in the cache of the browser. When the same device accesses the Website, the browser checks whether a corresponding cookie is already available. The browser sends the Data saved in the cookie back to the web server. That way, the web server can detect whether the browser has already visited the same Website.

The data collected with the help of cookies are merely used by VEO to improve its services and to anonymously analyse the usage of the Website. There is no other use of the data, nor are the data used to identify the user of this Website.

You can set Your browser not to save any cookies of this Website on Your hard disk, or have Your browser delete the cookies already saved on Your device respectively. However You should bear in mind that by doing so You may no longer be able to use all the provided functions of the Website in full. The procedure to change the browser settings vary from browser to browser, information regarding adaptations and definition of Your browser settings can be found in the "Help" menu of each browser.

9. Our security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent Your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to Your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process Your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify You and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. Retention period

We will only retain Your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Account information: As a ground rule, we retain Your account information until You delete Your account. If You have not been active for 12 months we will automatically delete Your account.

Information relating to Your purchase of the Products and Services will as a ground rule be deleted after three years after the end of the calendar year that You made Your purchase. However, we may retain Your data for a longer period of time in case we a legitimate purpose for this, e.g. if it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or in case it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation,

Accounting information will be stored for 5 years till the end of the accounting year pursuant to the Book Keeping Act.

We also retain some of Your data as necessary to support business operations and to continue to develop and improve our Services. Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies You, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about You.

Marketing information: If You have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about Your marketing preferences unless You specifically ask us to delete such information. Please note that we keep documentation for Your consent for two years after You withdraw Your consent due to the statute of limitation.

11. Your rigths

To create transparency about our processing of Your Personal Data, please find below information of Your rights as registered. You have the right to:

Request access to Your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables You to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about You and to check that we are lawfully processing it. Our Services give You the ability to access and update certain information about You from within the Service. For example, You can access and update Your personal information from Your account settings and update Your name, gender and birthdate. You can also update Your profile picture, primary email address, weight, height and additional fitness related attributes.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about You.  This enables You to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about You corrected.

Request erasure of Your personal information. This enables You to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove Your personal information where You have exercised Your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed Your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase Your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with Your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to You, if applicable, at the time of Your request.

Object to processing of Your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about Your particular situation which makes You want to object to processing on this ground as You feel it impacts on Your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing Your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process Your information which override Your rights and freedoms.

Request the restriction of processing of Your personal information. This enables You to ask us to suspend the processing of Your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if You want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but You do not want us to erase it; (c) where You need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as You need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) You have objected to our use of Your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of Your personal information to another party (also known as data portability). Data portability is the ability to obtain some of Your information in a format You can move from one service provider to another (for instance, when You transfer Your mobile phone number to another carrier). Depending on the context, this applies to some of Your information, but not to all of Your information.

The right to lodge a complaint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority, if You believe or suspect that we process Your personal data in an unlawful manner. In Denmark it is Datatilsynet. You can find Datatilsynets contact information at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/kontakt/ .

12. How You can contact us

VEO is the data controller of the personal data and responsible for the personal data provide to us or that we collect about You when You use the Website and that is further described in this Privacy Policy.

If You have any questions or concerns about how Your personal data is handled, including any requests to exercise Your legal rights, please contact us:

VEO Technologies ApS
Skyttegade 7, 3.tv.
2200 Copenhagen
Denmark
E-mail: hello@veo.co